PRIVACY DECLARATION

RVS Afvoergoten BV, located at: Nijverheidsweg 21 1442LD Purmerend, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.stainless-steel-drains.com
Nijverheidsweg 21
1442LD Purmerend
tel: +31 299 671237

Personal data that we process

RVS Afvoergoten BV processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you or your employer provides these to us, including articles or other business publications in the media or social media.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name,
Company / institution
Function name / type
Address data
Phone numbers)
E-mail address
 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 18 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 18. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., then we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
RVS Afvoergoten BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Inform you about our products and services
  • Handling your payment
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you


RVS Afvoergoten BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. RVS Afvoergoten BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
RVS Afvoergoten BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of RVS Afvoergoten BV) sitting between them. RVS Afvoergoten BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

RVS Afvoergoten BV. uses a CRM system for the processing of incoming and outgoing correspondence and the recording of (telephone) notes by our employees about projects in which (potentially) Fenicrom (RVS) products can be processed, as well as the projects involved (directly or indirectly) parties (/ people). The use of this data primarily relates to the project and, secondarily, the relationship that RVS Afvoergoten BV maintains with the respective party.

How long we store personal data
We strive continuously to have a current relationship file in our CRM system. A retention period of 10 years applies to clients / people who are no longer actively contacted.

Sharing personal data with third parties
RVS Afvoergoten BV provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
RVS Afvoergoten BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RVS Afvoergoten BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

RVS Afvoergoten BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data
RVS Afvoergoten BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Products